Phedimus spurius 'Fuldaglut'

Phedimus spurius 'Fuldaglut'

Scientific Name

Phedimus spurius 'Fuldaglut'

Common Names

Caucasian Stonecrop

Synonyms

Sedum spurium 'Fuldaglut', Sedum spurium 'Fulda Glow'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Phedimus

Description

Phedimus spurius 'Fuldaglut', formerly known as Sedum spurium 'Fuldaglut', is a mat-forming succulent with attractive bronze to green leaves that deepen to burgundy in the fall and winter. It grows up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) tall and spreads up to 18 inches (45 cm) wide. Clusters of deep rose-pink, star-shaped flowers are produced on upright stems in late summer. It goes partially dormant in winter, losing most of its leaves and resprouting them each spring.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 4a to 9b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing your Caucasian Stonecrop, you need to keep in mind that you have to give it sun and fertilizer, and you do have to water it sometimes even though it's drought-resistant. You can give it a balanced, low-number fertilizer to help with poor soil, and you can even help it out with deadheading the dried flowers.

It is not hard to grow Caucasian Stonecrop under the right circumstances, but this succulent is forgiving even in the wrong ones. Sometimes the soil is not as permeable as it should be, but this plant's roots can push through it. Other times the sun does not come out as often, and while this can stunt the plant's growth over a prolonged time, you can still have a healthy Caucasian Stonecrop.

The soil does need to be well-drained. Very good drainage is important for preventing root rot or fungal diseases.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Phedimus.

Origin

Phedimus spurius 'Fuldaglut' is a cultivar of Phedimus spurius.

Links

  • Back to genus Phedimus
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Sedum spurium Description

Sedum spurium is a matt forming low-growing herbaceous perennial that ranges in height from three to six inches (7.5–15 cm), and has a spread of sixteen to twenty-four inches (40–60 cm). It has a slow to medium growth rate.

The leaves of Sedum are colorful and vary between different cultivars and the season. They are thick, simple, succulent, obovate, alternate, and toothed towards their ends they are about 1 inch (2.5 cm) in length. They often start as green, develop a red edge, and become fully filled with red, burgundy or bronze colors in autumn and winter. This makes them a nice plant to grow to add some late-season color to the garden.

Plants blooms are infrequent from late spring through to mid-summer (sometime late summer). Clustered flowers appear on cymes, are tiny (3/4 inch (1.8 cm)), and star-like. They are usually colored rose or red.


Phedimus spurius

Previously known as:

Succulent perennial herb with fleshy, flat or rounded leaves flowers 4-5-parted, yellow, white, or red, attracting bees and butterflies.

Space 4 to 6 inches apart good drought tolerance.

Recommended Plant species for Triangle Area Green Roofs

CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.

See this plant in the following landscape: Cultivars / Varieties:

  • 'Dragon's Blood'
  • 'Fuldaglut'
    'John Creech'
    Fleshy, flat or rounded leaves
  • 'Pink Jewel'
  • 'Red Carpet'
  • 'Royal Pink'
  • 'Tricolor'
'Dragon's Blood', 'Fuldaglut', 'John Creech', 'Pink Jewel', 'Red Carpet', 'Royal Pink', 'Tricolor' Tags: #evergreen#fall color#green roof#playground#cpp#children's garden#pollinator plant#bird friendly#guilford crevice garden

Sedum spurium Ezequiel Coelho CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Sedum spurium bloom detail John Brandauer CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Sedum spurium as a border Patrick Standish CC BY 2.0 Sedum spurium 'Red Carpet' Adriana W. Van Leeuwen CC BY-NC 2.0 Sedum spurium 'Dragon's Blood' Debbie Roos

Cultivars / Varieties:
  • 'Dragon's Blood'
  • 'Fuldaglut'
    'John Creech'
    Fleshy, flat or rounded leaves
  • 'Pink Jewel'
  • 'Red Carpet'
  • 'Royal Pink'
  • 'Tricolor'
'Dragon's Blood', 'Fuldaglut', 'John Creech', 'Pink Jewel', 'Red Carpet', 'Royal Pink', 'Tricolor' Tags: #evergreen#fall color#green roof#playground#cpp#children's garden#pollinator plant#bird friendly#guilford crevice garden

Watch the video: Sedum dasyphyllum v minor Blue Sedum